City Opera Privacy Statement

updated 19 December 2016

 

Our Commitment

City Opera Vancouver values your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you, and complies with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

Scope

This policy pertains only to personal information collected and does not include business contact information or publicly available information.

Accountability

City Opera Vancouver has a designated Privacy Officer who reports to the Board of Directors and is responsible for compliance with this policy.  Upon request, the Privacy Officer can answer questions you may have about the collection of your information.

Purposes

City Opera Vancouver collects and uses personal information about members, donors and volunteers for the following purposes:

  • To process memberships and donations
  • To process volunteer registrations
  • To report your donation and issue donation receipts as required by law (e.g. Canada Revenue Agency, Charities Division)
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To contact you regarding membership renewal, City Opera Vancouver activities and events, meetings, and fundraising campaigns

All personal information collected is treated as confidential.

Consent

City Opera Vancouver will collect, use or disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and other purposes authorized or required by the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) or other law.

Limits

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified herein.  When the personal information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed in such a way that the personal information cannot be retrieved.  City Opera Vancouver will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

Accuracy

City Opera Vancouver will make a reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.  If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, please detail your concerns, in writing, to the Privacy Officer and the information will be amended as required.

Safeguards

City Opera Vancouver will undertake its best efforts to securely store, protect and safeguard your personal information.  We will not sell or rent personal information to any other organization or individual.  Only those authorized by City Opera Vancouver will have access to your personal information.  However confidentiality and security are not assured where the personal information is communicated by email.

Access

Upon written request and authentication of your identity, City Opera Vancouver will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used, and a description of the individuals and organization, if any, to whom that information has been disclosed.

We will make the personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information or may be prevented by law from doing so.  Where an access request is refused we will notify you, in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps that are available to you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~

QUESTIONS  AND  CORRESPONDENCE

Please contact City Opera Vancouver’s Privacy Officer with any questions or concerns.

Privacy Officer:  Diane Tucker
City Opera Vancouver
PO Box 88393
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6A 4A6 Canada

NB:  Diane Tucker is a Certified Information Privacy Professional in Canada, a credential earned through the International Association of Privacy Professionals.